Global Youth Entrepreneurship Challenge

Challenge


<2020 GYEC Challenge>

Produce an innovative business idea that utilizes science and technology in order to contribute to a better society in a post-COVID (or living-with-COVID) world. Your business can be aimed at anyone but must be sustainable. You also need to be specific about the kind of problem you are trying to solve and make clear who your target customers are.


                 <2017 Challenge> <2018 Challenge>  <2019 Challenge>

■Results :
-Winner(1st): Technopreneurs (India), (Business Plan / Presentation ) 
 Mixed Team from The Shri Ram School, Moulsari, Convent of Jesus and Mary, Step by Step, Lotus Valley International School, Sector 126, Noida, La Martiniere college, Modern School, Barakhamba Road
-Runner-up(2nd): Black Ice (China), (Business Plan / Presentation)
 Shanghai American School Pudong

Photo Clip



■Participants:
1. ABC! (Japan), Kaijo Senior High School, Hiroo Gakuen Senior High School,
Sakae Higashi High School, Notre Dame Jogakuin High School
2. WYZZ (USA), American Heritage School, JF Kennedy School, Nichols School,
United World College
3. Ariel Entrepreneurship (USA), University Highschool, Maranatha Highschool,
Troy Highschool, Northwood Highschool
4. Armandasta (Kazakhstan)r, NIS PMD in Almaty
5. Black Ice (China), Shanghai American School Pudong
6. BUCA IMSEF (Turkey), Kızılçullu Science and Art Center
7. Chemfash (Turkey), Tenzile Erdoğan İmam Hatip Anatolian High School for Girls
8. Citraloka (Indonesia), Taruna Nusantara High School
9. Eel On Musk (Australia), Balwyn High School, Methodist Ladies’ College,
Glenunga Interna5onal High School, Scotch College, Brighton Grammar School
10. 8 out of 12 (Japan) , Tokyo Gakugei University International Secondary School
11. EUNOIA (Indonesia), SMA 1 Kudus
12. GALACTUS (India), DPS, R.K. Puram
13. G-GLOTH (Indonesia), SMA Plus Negeri 17 Palembang
14. Innoway (Mongolia), Shine Mongol Kosen
15. Nani-Tech (Mongolia), Olonlog academy,Shine Mongol Kosen, Public school number 84,
Public school number 76, Nest high school, Orkhon-empathy, Darkhan-empathy
16. Pistachios (Turkey), SANKO Private Schools
17. Rising Entrepreneur Youth (USA), Jserra Catholic High School, Woodbridge High School,
Servite High School, Troy High School, University High School, Portola High School,
Fairmont Preparatory Academy
18. Shoutout to Sushi (Japan) , Kaichi Mirai High School, N High School,
Sacred Heart School, Komaba Toho High School, Tokyo Metropolitan Kokusai High School
19. Technopreneurs (India), The Shri Ram School, Moulsari, Convent of Jesus and Mary,
Step by Step, Lotus Valley International School, Sector 126, Noida, La Martiniere college,
Modern School, Barakhamba Road
20. The Challengers (India), Step by Step School, Noida
21. The Vampires(Romania), International Computer High School of Bucharest
22. 20 under 20 (Taiwan), Kang Chiao International School,
The Primacy Collegiate Academy, MornBon Academy
23. Tycoons (Jordan), The Jubilee School
24. VYAPAR (India), Bhavan Vidyalaya Chandigarh
25. Wave (Mongolia), Public school number 11
26. WAYNE (South Korea), Korean Minjok Leadership Academy

■International Judging Panel:
- Dede Prabowo (Founder and Executive Director, Alam Aksara Foundation /
Director, Atlantis Investment Research Corp.)
- Muhammad Fasya Fahlefi (Director, Bogor Coffee / Director, Tri Mina Tani Fish Farm)
- Hideya Irie (Assistant Professor, National Institute of Technology, Sasebo College / President, You System co.ltd.)
- Hironari Ukai (Professor, Graduate School of Economics, Nagoya City University)
- Hironori Nishihara (President and Patent Attorney, Nishihara International Patent Firm)
- Hokky Situngkir (Director, Bandung Fe Institute)
- Jane H. Liu (CEO, New Deantronics Group)
- Janto V. Sulungbudi (Head of Advanced Physics Lab., Parahyangan)
- Kikuko Harada (Chief Executive Director, Center of Entrepreneurship Development)
- Masanobu Takeda (Vice Chair, Kyoto Professional Engineers Association)
- Neelesh Bhatia (Founder & CEO, Akadasia Pte Ltd)
- Rizky Satrio Nugroho (CEO, Mandaflora.co.id)
- Rupesh Krishna Shrestha (Assistant Professor, Kathmandu University School of Management / Co-founder, Idea Studio Nepal)
- Ryuichi Ito (Kyoto Professional Engineers Association)
- Srisetiowati Seiful (Lecturer, Surya University)
- Syailendra Harahap (Founder, 1928.id / Director,Center for Innovative Learning)
- Tatsuro Ichihara (Chairman, Neo Material Research Association/Vice Chair of Center of Entrepreneurship Development)
- Terry Shubkin (Chief Excitement Officer, Young Enterprise NZ)
- Terry Yeh (Special Assistant to the CEO,New Deantronics Taiwan, Ltd.)

CHALLENGE




We work for


Sustainable Development Goals


HOST








Sponsor



↑ PAGE TOP